FAQ – 14

As a taxpayer, if I do not file the Annual return by the due date or on the due date, is there any late fee i need to file if i am filing it after the due date?

Yes, a late fee is applicable and the provisions for the same are given in Section 47(2) of the CGST Act. Late is Rs 100 per day or maximum up to 0.25% of the turn over in a state.

Advertisements

FAQ-13

Do I need to prepare the Annual Return before starting my GST Audit and filling of Form GSTR – 9C?

Yes, the Annual Return has filled /to be taken as a base for preparing the reconciliation statement as it will give the final input tax credit availed, output tax liability for the period July 2017 to March 2018.

FAQ – 12

FAQ -12: My turnover during the period July 2017 to March 2018 is Rs 71.25 Lacs and basis of the Notification No 12/2017-Central Tax dated 28th June 2017, i have not shown HSN Codes on the Tax Invoice. In the Annual Return do i need to show the HSN Summary?

The said notification is only for the purpose of display on the tax invoice and not for the Returns, so you have to show the HSN Summary in the Annual Return, We need to wait and see if it is Mandatory or Optional when it is made available.

FAQ – 11

FAQ 11 : As a registered taxpayer which Annual Returns i have to file if i have migrated from Composition Scheme to Regular Scheme due to the increase in my turnover? Do i need to file Annual Return as Regular Tax Payer or Composition Tax Payer or both?

Annual Returns for the Regular Scheme and Composition Scheme are to be filed by the taxpayer for the relevant periods.

• Annual Return during the period as Regular Taxpayer Form GSTR – 9

• Annual Return during the period as Composition Taxpayer Form GSTR – 9A

FAQ – 10

For determining the eligibility for the GST Audit, do I need to consider the turnover as per the financial statements or I need to compute it separately?

It has to be considered separately as the turnover given in the Financial statements is based on the accounting standards and for GST it is based on Aggregate Turnover and Supply also includes some transactions even if consideration is not received as detailed in Schedule 1 of CGST Act.

FAQ – 9

Can a taxpayer take input tax credit after the due date of September month return or filing of Annual Return?

No, you cannot take credit of the previous fiscal year after the due date of the September month return or filing of annual return whichever basis on the provisions of Sub-Section 4, Section 16 of the CGST Act.

FAQ – 8

FAQ – 8 : A Taxpayer has operations in three different states and his total turnover as per GST in all the three states is Rs 2.25 Crs. Turnover in State A is Rs 2.04 Crs, State B is Rs 14.00 Lacs and turnover in State is Rs 7.00 Lacs. Does the taxpayer has to file GSTR – 9C only for State A or all the three states?

The taxpayer has to file GSTR – 9C for all the states. As Section Section 35(4) uses the word “turnover” and it is not defined anywhere in the Act but Rule 80(3) the wording used is “aggregate turnover”. There are additional wordings used in 35(4) “in such form and manner as may be prescribed” meaning the process and other provisions as prescribed, that means here we can conclude that the Rules do not override the Act.

#tax #audit #gst #howto #returns #faq #taxlaw #manners #forms #notification #provision