FAQ – 8

FAQ – 8 : A Taxpayer has operations in three different states and his total turnover as per GST in all the three states is Rs 2.25 Crs. Turnover in State A is Rs 2.04 Crs, State B is Rs 14.00 Lacs and turnover in State is Rs 7.00 Lacs. Does the taxpayer has to file GSTR – 9C only for State A or all the three states?

The taxpayer has to file GSTR – 9C for all the states. As Section Section 35(4) uses the word “turnover” and it is not defined anywhere in the Act but Rule 80(3) the wording used is “aggregate turnover”. There are additional wordings used in 35(4) “in such form and manner as may be prescribed” meaning the process and other provisions as prescribed, that means here we can conclude that the Rules do not override the Act.

#tax #audit #gst #howto #returns #faq #taxlaw #manners #forms #notification #provision

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s