FAQ – 9

Can a taxpayer take input tax credit after the due date of September month return or filing of Annual Return?

No, you cannot take credit of the previous fiscal year after the due date of the September month return or filing of annual return whichever basis on the provisions of Sub-Section 4, Section 16 of the CGST Act.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s