FAQ – 15

Do I need to do Reconciliationreconciliation between the Financial Statements and GST Returns for the turnover / outward supplies while preparing the GST Audit Reconciliation Statement?

Yes, as per Ind AS – 18, revenue will be recognized only when the risks and rewards are transferred whereas in GST, at the time of Supply (section 13,14 & 15 of the CGST Act 2017) GST Liability has to be accounted.

Example: Goods shipped on 29th March from Delhi to Chennai and they are delivered on 3rd April at Chennai. As per GST, liability has to be accounted and paid in the March months return and as per Ind AS -18, it will not be booked as revenue if the Risk & Reward is not transferred.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s