FAQ – 18

In From GSTR – 9C, what is “Adjustments in turnover due to foreign exchange fluctuations” and in which cases do i need to fill it?

It has to be filled by all taxpayers who have outward supplies in foreign currency and where they issue a tax invoice as well as a commercial invoice. It can be in case of exporters or supplies to SEZ’s where they issue a tax invoice with payment of duty i.e as per the GST at the time of removal of goods and for the foreign customer, a commercial invoice is issued on a subsequent date. The different dates can some time result in different exchange rates being used. This could cause a difference reported in the financial statements and in the GST Returns, for this reason, it has to be mentioned in the Form GSTR – 9C.

For previous FAQ’s click here

 

Advertisements

FAQ-13

Do I need to prepare the Annual Return before starting my GST Audit and filling of Form GSTR – 9C?

Yes, the Annual Return has filled /to be taken as a base for preparing the reconciliation statement as it will give the final input tax credit availed, output tax liability for the period July 2017 to March 2018.

FAQ – 8

FAQ – 8 : A Taxpayer has operations in three different states and his total turnover as per GST in all the three states is Rs 2.25 Crs. Turnover in State A is Rs 2.04 Crs, State B is Rs 14.00 Lacs and turnover in State is Rs 7.00 Lacs. Does the taxpayer has to file GSTR – 9C only for State A or all the three states?

The taxpayer has to file GSTR – 9C for all the states. As Section Section 35(4) uses the word “turnover” and it is not defined anywhere in the Act but Rule 80(3) the wording used is “aggregate turnover”. There are additional wordings used in 35(4) “in such form and manner as may be prescribed” meaning the process and other provisions as prescribed, that means here we can conclude that the Rules do not override the Act.

#tax #audit #gst #howto #returns #faq #taxlaw #manners #forms #notification #provision

FAQ – 6

What is Form GSTR – 9C?

Form GSTR – 9C is a reconciliation certificate to be filed by the taxpayers whose aggregate turnover in a financial year crosses two crores have to get their books audited by a Certified Cost Accountant or Charted Accountant.