FAQ – 14

As a taxpayer, if I do not file the Annual return by the due date or on the due date, is there any late fee i need to file if i am filing it after the due date?

Yes, a late fee is applicable and the provisions for the same are given in Section 47(2) of the CGST Act. Late is Rs 100 per day or maximum up to 0.25% of the turn over in a state.

Advertisements

GST Tip – 74

The deductor has to issue a certificate for the amount deducted on account of TDS_GST to the deductee within 5 days of payment of tax to the respective governments. In case, if the deductor defaults in this, he has to pay a late fee of Rs 100 per day till the certificate is issued. There is a maximum cap of Rs 5000 which can be collected as late fee.