Circular 207/5/2017 – Service Tax

st-circ-207-5-2017-1[1]st-circ-207-5-2017-2[1]

Advertisements

Does GTA Services fall under Notification No.8/2017-Central Tax (Rate)?

Before we go and conclude on the topic “Does GTA Services fall under Notification No.8/2017- Central Tax (Rate)” first let’s understand what is reverse charge? where it is applicable along with in which cases it is exempted.

In the normal course of business, taxes are paid by the recipient of goods or services or both to the supplier of goods or services or both and the supplier, in turn, remits the amount of tax collected to the respective tax authorities. In case of reverse charge, the recipient will pay on behalf of the supplier of goods or services or both.  This is clearly defined in sub-section 98 of Section 2 of CGST Act

“reverse charge” means the liability to pay tax by the recipient of supply of goods or services or both instead of the supplier of such goods or services or both under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) of section 9, or under sub-section (3) or subsection (4) of section 5 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act;

The category of goods or services on which reverse charge is applicable is clearly defined sub-section (3)  of section 9 of CGST Act

The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify categories of supply of goods or services or both, the tax on which shall be paid on reverse charge basis by the recipient of such goods or services or both and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such recipient as if he is the person liable for paying the tax in relation to the supply of such goods or services or both.

 Sub-section (4)  of section 9 of CGST Act defines clearly states that in case of supply of goods from unregistered taxpayers, the recipient should pay taxes.

The central tax in respect of the supply of taxable goods or services or both by a supplier, who is not registered, to a registered person shall be paid by such person on reverse charge basis as the recipient and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such recipient as if he is the person liable for paying the tax in relation to the supply of such goods or services or both.

Notification No.4/2017-Central Tax (Rate), clearly gives the list of goods on which reverse charge is applicable.

RS on Goods1

RS on Goods2
RS Goods_2

Notification No. 13/2017- Central Tax (Rate) provides the list of services under which reverse charge is applicable on the list of services under CGST Act.

RS Services 1

RS Services 2

From the above two notifications, it is clear that Reverse charge is applicable on all inward supplies of goods and services. Previously Reverse Charge was applicable only for the services and now under GST it is applicable for the goods also. As GST is a new and taxpayers who are registered under VAT in the erstwhile regime may or not may not be aware in all the states. In order to provide some ease of doing business, the government has given some exemptions for the applicability of Reverse Charge on inward supplies wide Notification No.8/2017-Central Tax (Rate), the same is given below

G.S.R. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby exempts intra-State supplies of goods or services or both received by a registered person from any supplier, who is not registered, from the whole of the central tax leviable thereon under sub-section (4) of section 9 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017):

Provided that the said exemption shall not be applicable where the aggregate value of such supplies of goods or service or both received by a registered person from any or all the suppliers, who is or are not registered, exceeds five thousand rupees in a day.

Now in the trade, one question which is asked very frequently is that is reverse charge exemption applicable on services like GTA, hamali charges or other freight charges paid by the taxpayers on day to day basis?

If we go through Notification No.8/2017-Central Tax (Rate), it is given for all the inwards supplies from unregistered tax payers by a registered taxpayer. So the above question does not arise that. If the inward supplies based on the above are below Rs 5000 in a day, then reverse charge is not applicable and benefit of the said notification can be taken.

If you have any different view, please share your views in the comments section so that it will be helpful for coming to a common understanding.

GST Tip – 299

As per Rule 46 of CGST Rules 2017, in the case of inward supplies of reverse charge where the inward supplies are more than Rs 5,000 per day, a consolidated tax invoice can be issued at the end of the month for all such transactions during the month.

GST Tip – 292

In subsection A of Section 4 of GSTR – 3B, input tax credit availed during the month has to be shown separately for all the taxes for import of goods, import of services, inward supplies from ISD, inward supplies which attract reverse charge along with any other sources from where ITC is claimed that is for the inward supplies of goods and services together.

GST Tip – 288

Notification No.10/2017-Central Tax (Rate), if a registered tax payer who is in the purchase and sales of second-hand goods is exempted from paying taxes under reverse charge in case if he makes any purchases from the unregistered tax payers.  Refer here for full extract of the notification – http://india-gst.in/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/Rate-10-2017.pdf

GST Tip – 287

Notification No. 13/2017-Central Tax (Rate) provides the list of services on which reverse charge is applicable. The list of services are, Supply of Services by a goods transport agency (GTA), services by advocates, Services supplied by an arbitral tribunal to a business entity, Services provided by way of sponsorship to any body corporate
or partnership firm, specified services provided by Services supplied by the Central
Government, State Government, Union territory or local authority, services of a director, insurance agents, recovery agents of banks or financial institutions, etc, for detailed list view the Notification Rate 13 2017

 

GST Tip – 259

The list of products on which Reverse Charge is applicable for the supply of goods is given in Notification No.4/2017-Central Tax (Rate), the products on which GST is applicable on reverse charge are Cashew nuts, not shelled or peeled, Bidi wrapper leaves (tendu) & Tobacco leaves if the supplier of goods is Agriculturist. If Silk yarn is being supplied by Any person who manufactures silk yarn from raw silk or silk worm cocoons for the supply of silk yarn, then the registered taxable person has to pay GST on Reverse Charge basis. In the case of supply of lottery tickets by state or local bodies GST on Reverse Charge is to be paid by the lottery distributor or selling agent.