FAQ – 10

For determining the eligibility for the GST Audit, do I need to consider the turnover as per the financial statements or I need to compute it separately?

It has to be considered separately as the turnover given in the Financial statements is based on the accounting standards and for GST it is based on Aggregate Turnover and Supply also includes some transactions even if consideration is not received as detailed in Schedule 1 of CGST Act.

Advertisements

GST Tip – 292

In subsection A of Section 4 of GSTR Р3B, input tax credit availed during the month has to be shown separately for all the taxes for import of goods, import of services, inward supplies from ISD, inward supplies which attract reverse charge along with any other sources from where ITC is claimed that is for the inward supplies of goods and services together.