FAQ – 14

As a taxpayer, if I do not file the Annual return by the due date or on the due date, is there any late fee i need to file if i am filing it after the due date?

Yes, a late fee is applicable and the provisions for the same are given in Section 47(2) of the CGST Act. Late is Rs 100 per day or maximum up to 0.25% of the turn over in a state.

Advertisements

GST Tip – 196

As per the Draft e-waybill rules, When the physical verification of goods being transported on any conveyance has been done during transit at one place within the State or in any other State, it will not be verified again during the journey unless there is specific information relating to evasion of tax is made available subsequently.